Author Topic: SetTopIndex  (Read 96 times)

donnieworld

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
SetTopIndex
« on: July 27, 2017, 02:13:37 PM »
(dcl-ListBox-SetTopIndex HASD_Surveypoints/frmPointExport/lstElev 3)

why doesn't this work? OpenDCL is reporting that NIL value is not allowed.

roy_043

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 312
Re: SetTopIndex
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2017, 01:02:04 AM »
Most likely HASD_Surveypoints/frmPointExport/lstElev is nil.

roy_043

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 312
Re: SetTopIndex
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2017, 01:03:59 AM »
@Moderator: This thread should be moved to the 'Runtime/AutoLISP' section.

donnieworld

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: SetTopIndex
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2017, 07:27:28 AM »
The listbox is created with 8 items in the list. I want the 4th item to be the default value set at runtime.

donnieworld

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: SetTopIndex
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2017, 07:49:06 AM »
Fixed. I was attempting to set them outside of the initialization function.