OpenDCL Forums

OpenDCL => Runtime/AutoLISP => Topic started by: lstewart on June 04, 2008, 12:41:45 PM

Title: dcl buttons
Post by: lstewart on June 04, 2008, 12:41:45 PM
I am running auto cad 2002. I am trying to add a toggle button (2d button) to my dcl file so i can have one button to display all my 2d blocks, then hit the toggle button (3d button) I can view all the 3d blocks that were created.  Does anyone have an solution to this, I have been messing with this for the past week and no luck.

attachment 1 shows my dcl look
attachment 2 shows what i am trying to do as a toggle button, shown within the yellow oval

thanks

Lupe
Title: Re: dcl buttons
Post by: BazzaCAD on June 04, 2008, 12:48:02 PM
Are you asking about basic DCL or OpenDCL?
Title: Re: dcl buttons
Post by: lstewart on June 04, 2008, 12:58:58 PM
I really do not know how to answer that please explain between open dcl and basic dcl

thanks

Lupe
Title: Re: dcl buttons
Post by: Fred Tomke on June 04, 2008, 01:13:58 PM
Hi,

DCL looks like this


bntk_oe : dialog {
label = "Objektinformationen";
: text {
label = "Geben Sie die Objekteigenschaften ein: ";
alignment = left;
}
: column {
: spacer {
height = 1;
}
: edit_box {
label = "Code: ";
edit_width = 10;
edit_limit = 10;
key = "bntk_oe_code";
}
: edit_box {
label = "Hinweise: ";
edit_width = 50;
edit_limit = 100;
height = 2;
fixed_height = true;
key = "bntk_oe_hint";
}
}
: row {
: button {
label = "ÃÅ"bernehmen";
alignment = left;
is_default = true;
fixed_width = true;
key = "accept";
}
: button {
fixed_width = true;
alignment = centered;
label = "Abbrechen";
key = "bntk_abbrechen";
is_cancel = true;
}
: button {
label = "< von Objekt";
key = "bntk_take";
alignment = top;
fixed_width = true;
}
}
}


OpenDCL looks like the screenshot I attached. DCL you have to program by yourself using notepad or visual lisp editor. For OpenDCL you use a special editior where you can draw (!!!) and not program a form, define some properties as events.

When I did understand you right you cannot solve your wish via DCL but via OpenDCL.
Let us know if we can help you in solving it in OpenDCL.

Fred
Title: Re: dcl buttons
Post by: BazzaCAD on June 05, 2008, 08:40:45 AM
Yes Fred is correct. It looks like your dialog box was written with basic DCL.
What you're trying to add is called a TAB Control & can't be done with DCL, but can with OpenDCL.
Unfortunately, OpenDCL only works with Acad2004 and up, so you'd have to upgrade your Acad2002.
Title: Re: dcl buttons
Post by: lstewart on June 05, 2008, 09:34:24 AM
thanks for the reply..... so that first dcl entry that you have put in there i can or cannot use that for my dcl routine.  I would like to upgrade my autocad to 2004 or greater but this menu that i had put together i for my company and i do not think that my boss wants to upgrade yet, do yall have any other ways that i can do this or am i just going to have to do it like i have been with 2 menus????

thanks

Lupe
Title: Re: dcl buttons
Post by: Fred Tomke on June 05, 2008, 12:38:12 PM
Quote from: lstewart on June 05, 2008, 09:34:24 AM
so that first dcl entry that you have put in there i can or cannot use that for my dcl routine. 

No no, that was my first try to create a dcl form in the year 2001. But don't ask me anything about DCL  ;). I tried two or three forms with it and I gave up immediately.

I still have an old release of the old ObjectDCL. Maybe I can help you in this way that I create the form and give you the whole solution. If you only have to use DCL then it will be better to create two menus.

Fred
Title: Re: dcl buttons
Post by: lstewart on June 05, 2008, 01:53:45 PM
that sounds good i would like to give that a try and see what happens

thanks very much

lupe
Title: Re: dcl buttons
Post by: Fred Tomke on June 05, 2008, 02:59:14 PM
Hi, lstewart,

please send me only the DCL file with only this one form. Please send it to f.tomke@opendcl.de.
Is this a list of blocks on the right side?

How about tree control instead of the high amount of buttons?

Fred