OpenDCL Forums

OpenDCL => Deployment => Topic started by: sneakyn on September 06, 2016, 10:05:04 PM

Title: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
Post by: sneakyn on September 06, 2016, 10:05:04 PM
I'm new to OpenDCL.
I tried to edit registry manually but it doesn't work.

Title: Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
Post by: roy_043 on September 07, 2016, 01:52:39 AM
OpenDCL should work with AC2017:
http://www.opendcl.com/forum/index.php?topic=2385.0

Note: You must install the CAD program first.
Title: Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
Post by: truevis on November 02, 2016, 11:37:01 AM
The installer <OpenDCL.Studio.ENU.8.1.1.1.msi> works for ACAD 2017 in my experience
Title: Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
Post by: chrismichaelgentile on November 22, 2016, 05:48:54 AM
Hey all, I cannot get OpenDCL to launch from ACAD2017. I receive "Unknown command" message in ACAD. I did an elevated install of OpenDCL 8.1.1.1 and still nada. Is there something I'm missing?
Title: Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
Post by: owenwengerd on November 22, 2016, 12:11:12 PM
Hey all, I cannot get OpenDCL to launch from ACAD2017.

Did you start R2017 at least one time before installing OpenDCL? Perhaps DEMANDLOAD is disabled in Acad?
Title: Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
Post by: reafro on February 09, 2017, 06:24:19 AM
I'm also struggeling with Open DCL in AutoCAD 2017.
I added the path to the .arx-files in ACAD's Support files search path and Trusted Locations, and re-started ACAD, but still get the message:

Unknown command "OPENDCL"

What should I change?

Title: Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
Post by: Peter2 on February 13, 2017, 11:52:07 PM
The usual way is that a clean setup sets "opendcl" as a registered command, and then it should work.

A workaround (not the best solution) is to add the right arx-file (depending on your acad-version) in the "starting-group" (see command "appload")
Title: Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
Post by: Fred Tomke on February 17, 2017, 03:42:53 AM
Hi, have a look at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R21.0\ACAD-0001:407\Applications\OpenDCL. This key must exist.
Regards, Fred
Title: Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
Post by: EricStiles on March 02, 2017, 10:14:46 AM
I'm having the same issue.  AutoCAD got corrupted and I did a Repair, but not OpenDCL doesn't work.  I ran the runtime again, that didn't work.  I uninstalled OpenDCL and then re-installed.  That's not working.  Although I haven't rebooted after I did that.  But I thought I would check the registry per your post above.  But my registry looks different and I can't find OpenDCL anywhere.  Mine looks like this:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SOFTWARE / Autodesk /

  AutoCAD
    R19.O
    R20.0
    R21.0
      ACAD 0000
      ACAD 0000:409
      ACAD 0001
      ACAD 0001:409
      ACAD 0002
      ACAD 0004
      ACAD 0004:409
      ACAD 0017
      ACAD 0022
      ARD-601:409
      InstalledProducts
   AutoCAD 2013 - English
   AutoCAD 2013 Language Pack - English


Also there isn't an "Applications" under ACAD0001:409 but there is under some of the others but no OpenDCL in any of those.  But as you can see I don't have a ACAD 0001:407 
I'm not that familiar with the Registry and don't want to mess with it until I know for sure if I'm in the right spot.



Title: Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
Post by: Peter2 on March 02, 2017, 10:24:26 AM
Are you sure that your path with "ADLM" is the same as Fred showed in his post?
Title: Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
Post by: EricStiles on March 02, 2017, 10:57:46 AM
Oh poopy, Yes that ADLM was the section above not part of the tree involved.   So ignore the ADLM, it is from: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SOFTWARE / Autodesk / AutoCAD / R21.0 / . . . .

I fixed it, in my post above.
Title: Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
Post by: Peter2 on March 05, 2017, 11:59:13 AM
Have you installed with Admin-Accessrights?

Do you get a result when you search "OPENDCLDEMO" inside the Registry (with command "Search" inside RegEdit)