Author Topic: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017  (Read 7076 times)

sneakyn

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
« on: September 06, 2016, 10:05:04 PM »
I'm new to OpenDCL.
I tried to edit registry manually but it doesn't work.


roy_043

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 378
Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2016, 01:52:39 AM »
OpenDCL should work with AC2017:
http://www.opendcl.com/forum/index.php?topic=2385.0

Note: You must install the CAD program first.

truevis

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2016, 11:37:01 AM »
The installer <OpenDCL.Studio.ENU.8.1.1.1.msi> works for ACAD 2017 in my experience

chrismichaelgentile

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2016, 05:48:54 AM »
Hey all, I cannot get OpenDCL to launch from ACAD2017. I receive "Unknown command" message in ACAD. I did an elevated install of OpenDCL 8.1.1.1 and still nada. Is there something I'm missing?

owenwengerd

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3063
    • Outside The Box
Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2016, 12:11:12 PM »
Hey all, I cannot get OpenDCL to launch from ACAD2017.

Did you start R2017 at least one time before installing OpenDCL? Perhaps DEMANDLOAD is disabled in Acad?

reafro

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2017, 06:24:19 AM »
I'm also struggeling with Open DCL in AutoCAD 2017.
I added the path to the .arx-files in ACAD's Support files search path and Trusted Locations, and re-started ACAD, but still get the message:

Unknown command "OPENDCL"

What should I change?


Peter2

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 475
Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2017, 11:52:07 PM »
The usual way is that a clean setup sets "opendcl" as a registered command, and then it should work.

A workaround (not the best solution) is to add the right arx-file (depending on your acad-version) in the "starting-group" (see command "appload")
Peter
ODCL 8.1.... German, AutoCAD 2017 - 2018, Win 7 x64, Win 10

Fred Tomke

  • OpenDCL Technician
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2070
  • [ Mr. Bad Guy ]
    • Kommunale Entwicklungsplanung auf digitaler Basis - digital landscape and urban design
Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2017, 03:42:53 AM »
Hi, have a look at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R21.0\ACAD-0001:407\Applications\OpenDCL. This key must exist.
Regards, Fred
Fred Tomke
Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Landespflege

[ landscaper - landscape developer - digital landscape and urban design]

EricStiles

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
« Reply #8 on: March 02, 2017, 10:14:46 AM »
I'm having the same issue.  AutoCAD got corrupted and I did a Repair, but not OpenDCL doesn't work.  I ran the runtime again, that didn't work.  I uninstalled OpenDCL and then re-installed.  That's not working.  Although I haven't rebooted after I did that.  But I thought I would check the registry per your post above.  But my registry looks different and I can't find OpenDCL anywhere.  Mine looks like this:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SOFTWARE / Autodesk /

  AutoCAD
    R19.O
    R20.0
    R21.0
      ACAD 0000
      ACAD 0000:409
      ACAD 0001
      ACAD 0001:409
      ACAD 0002
      ACAD 0004
      ACAD 0004:409
      ACAD 0017
      ACAD 0022
      ARD-601:409
      InstalledProducts
   AutoCAD 2013 - English
   AutoCAD 2013 Language Pack - English


Also there isn't an "Applications" under ACAD0001:409 but there is under some of the others but no OpenDCL in any of those.  But as you can see I don't have a ACAD 0001:407 
I'm not that familiar with the Registry and don't want to mess with it until I know for sure if I'm in the right spot.



« Last Edit: March 02, 2017, 11:15:00 AM by EricStiles »

Peter2

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 475
Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
« Reply #9 on: March 02, 2017, 10:24:26 AM »
Are you sure that your path with "ADLM" is the same as Fred showed in his post?
Peter
ODCL 8.1.... German, AutoCAD 2017 - 2018, Win 7 x64, Win 10

EricStiles

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
« Reply #10 on: March 02, 2017, 10:57:46 AM »
Oh poopy, Yes that ADLM was the section above not part of the tree involved.   So ignore the ADLM, it is from: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SOFTWARE / Autodesk / AutoCAD / R21.0 / . . . .

I fixed it, in my post above.
« Last Edit: March 02, 2017, 11:15:31 AM by EricStiles »

Peter2

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 475
Re: Does OpenDCL work with AutoCAD 2017
« Reply #11 on: March 05, 2017, 11:59:13 AM »
Have you installed with Admin-Accessrights?

Do you get a result when you search "OPENDCLDEMO" inside the Registry (with command "Search" inside RegEdit)
« Last Edit: March 05, 2017, 12:03:56 PM by Peter2 »
Peter
ODCL 8.1.... German, AutoCAD 2017 - 2018, Win 7 x64, Win 10